July 7, 2008

Town of Taghkanic

Town Board Meeting

 

 

6 pm: Interviews of interested applicants for the Planning Board: Closed to the Public.

 

7 pm Guest Speaker: Steve Windley, NYS Rural Water Assoc.

 

Questions and Comments:

·         Chris Tallackson

·         Ardith Truhan

·         Anthony LaSalvia

·         Moisha Blechman

·         Raul Garip

·         Barbara Hermance

·         Mary Udell

 

7:40 pm: The Town Board of the Town of Taghkanic held its Regular monthly meeting on the above date at the Taghkanic Town Hall.  Supervisor Young opened the meeting with the Pledge of Allegiance and a moment of Silent Prayer.

 

Present:          Elizabeth L. Young                   Supervisor

Erin Edwards                            Councilwoman

                        Anthony P. LaSalvia                 Councilman

                        Carolyn Sammons                    Councilwoman

                        Richard Skoda                         Councilman

                        Robert Fitzsimmons                  Attorney

Cheryl Rogers                          Clerk

                       

Absent:          

 

The minutes of last month’s Regular June 2, 2008 meeting, motion to accept as written was made by Councilwoman Edwards, seconded by Councilwoman Sammons.

Approved:       5 Aye              (Young, Edwards, LaSalvia, Sammons, Skoda)

                        0 Nays

                        0 Absent

 

Motion to accept June 19, 2008 Special Meeting minutes was made by Councilwoman Edwards, seconded by Councilwoman Sammons.

Approved:       5 Aye              (Young, Edwards, LaSalvia, Sammons, Skoda)

                        0 Nays

                        0 Absent                          

The Correspondence consisted of:

1.        Livingston Free Library

2.        Tuczinski, Cavalier, Gilchrist & Collura, P.C., Training

3.        RBC Wealth Management, monthly report

4.        State of NY Dept. of Transportation, Restriction of Highway

5.        State of NY Dept. of Transportation, Thank you

6.        Deborah Colgrove, resignation

7.        Eugene Fasano, CPC

8.        Patty Nordbergh, CPC

9.        Steve  & Joyce Rosenthal, CPC

10.     Ray & Barbara Fontana, CPC

11.     Wendy Luscombe, CPC

12.     Thomas A. Berry, CPC

13.     Diane Rodriguez, CPC

14.     Richard Graham, CPC

15.     Diane Rodriguez, CPC

Correspondence with discussion: None

 

Then followed reports from the Boards:

ZBA: James Romaine, Chair report submitted and read.

·         Requested an Executive Session concerning issues regarding the pending Article 78.

Planning Board: John Roberts, Acting Chair reports submitted and read.

             Assessor: Arthur Griffith report submitted and read.

ZEO/CEO: Dennis Callahan report submitted and read.

·         Motion by Councilman Skoda, seconded by Supervisor Young that the permit fee of $435.72 collected from Allen and Cynthia Scheffer, 11 Taghkacnic/Churchtown Road, to replace their home, be returned, they paid the initial permit fee for the first house which was lost to fire.  Councilman Skoda stated he felt that is the least the Town Board could do.

Approved:       5 Aye              (Young, Edwards, LaSalvia, Sammons, Skoda)

                        0 Nays

                        0 Absent

Historian: Nancy Griffith, no report submitted.  

Traffic Safety Board: Linda Swartz, no report submitted.  

Cable Vision Committee: Erin Edwards report submitted and read. 

Environmental Management Council: Anthony LaSalvia, report submitted and read. 

Comprehensive Plan Committee: Erin Edwards, report submitted and read.

            Clerk/Collector: Cheryl Rogers, reports were submitted to the Board.   

Bookkeeper: Mark Fitzgerald, report submitted to the Board.

Supervisor: Elizabeth Young, no report submitted. 

L.O.S.A.P.: Anthony LaSalvia no meeting.

New Town Hall Committee: Carolyn Sammons, verbal report submitted. 

·         Property of Mr. Sands asking $185,000, how does the TB want to proceed should we make an offer of $170,000?

 

Public Comment – Ten Minutes – Supervisor Young informed everyone the ten-minute comment session will be combined with the general open comment period.

The following people were signed up to speak.

·         Mary Udell                                            Patricia Gravett

 

Old Business:

A.     Draft Resolution Interview Procedures of Candidates: Tabled

B.     Records Retention and Access Resolution: Tabled

C.     Committee for Zoning regulations revisions: Motion made Councilman Skoda, seconded by Supervisor Young, the Zoning Revision Committee will be as follows:

1 - Town Board Member                                       1 - ZEO/CEO

1 - Planning Board Member                                    2 - Residents

1 – Comprehensive Plan Committee Member          1 - ZBA Member

 

Approved:       5 Aye              (Young, Edwards, LaSalvia, Sammons, Skoda)

                        0 Nays

                        0 Absent

**Notice:  A notice will be placed for interested applicants to send letters of interest with resumes for the 2 resident positions on the Zoning Commission, cut off date of July 31, 2008.

D.     Planning Board Appointments:  Councilman LaSalvia motioned Joyce Thompson fill vacant seat with term ending 12-31-2013, seconded by Councilwoman Edwards.

Not Carried:   2 Aye              (Edwards, LaSalvia)

                        3 Nays            (Young, Sammons, Skoda)

                                0 Absent      

Councilwoman Sammons motioned Erik Tyree fill vacant seat with term ending 12-31-2013, seconded by Councilman Skoda.

Approved:       3 Aye              (Young, Sammons, Skoda)

                        2 Nays            (Edwards, LaSalvia)

                                0 Absent     

Councilwoman Sammons motioned Raymond Keyser Jr. fill vacant seat with term ending 12-31-2012, seconded by Supervisor Young.

Approved:       4 Aye  (Young, LaSalvia, Sammons, Skoda)

                        1 Nays            (Edwards)

                                0 Absent                      

**Notice:  A notice will be placed for interested applicants to send letters of interest for the 1 open and 1 alternate positions on the Planning Board, cut off date of July 31, 2008.

                                       

New Business:

1.      Request for Proposal: Motion to by Councilman LaSalvia, seconded by Councilwoman Sammons the Request for Proposal is at the discretion of the Zoning Commission.  The RFP examples will be turned over to the Zoning Commission.

Approved:       5 Aye              (Young, Edwards, LaSalvia, Sammons, Skoda)

                        0 Nays           

                                0 Absent         

2.      File Cabinets for ZBA and Clerk:  Councilman Skoda motioned that authorization to order the fireproof file cabinets be granted, with a cap of $1,500.00 per file cabinet, seconded by Councilman LaSalvia. 

Approved:       5 Aye              (Young, Edwards, LaSalvia, Sammons, Skoda)

                        0 Nays           

                                0 Absent        

 

The Bills were audited and approved for payment on a motion by Councilman LaSalvia, seconded by Councilwoman Sammons.

General Fund Vouchers            # 168  -  201  $22,258.38

Highway Fund Vouchers           #   85  -  107  $57,792.11

Approved:       5 Aye              (Young, Edwards, LaSalvia, Sammons, Skoda)

                        0 Nays           

                               

Supervisor Young then asked for comments from Board and floor:   Supervisor Young went through the list from the ten-minute sign up sheet. 

·         Patricia Gravett,

·         Mary Udell, update Route 82 cleanup by DRA Imaging and The Taghkanic Neighbors, wild flower gardens, Town Hall guardrail painted, Yvonne Scherrer will be opening the Old Wooden Nickel soon under new name for the new owners.

·         Moisha Blechman, town hall committee, appointments

·         Denise Callahan, Health Dept.

·         Ardith Truhan, Procedure to purchase, salt shed, Highway Dept. budget, question not to be asked during an interview.

·         Raul Garip, volunteered for the Town Hall Committee

·         Barbara Hermance, Suggested before talking money look into the soils, septic, ect.

·         Loretta Hoffman, Highway Dept. budget.

·         Robert Rochler, appointments.

·         Debra Schermerhorn, appointments, Highway Dept. budget.

 

9:45 pm Executive Session:  On a motion by Councilwoman Sammons, seconded by Councilman Skoda to enter Executive Session by request of the ZBA Chair, James Romaine for discussion concerning issues regarding the pending Article 78.

Approved:       5 Aye              (Young, Edwards, LaSalvia, Sammons, Skoda)

                        0 Nays           

                                0 Absent        

 

Present for Executive:  All Town Board Members, Robert Fitzsimmons, Town Attorney and Cheryl Rogers, Clerk/Collector

ZBA Members:     James Romaine

                                Robert Rochler

                                Debra Schermerhorn

                                Erin Goldman

                                Moisha Blechman

 

9:56 pm Executive Session Closed: On a motion by Councilman LaSalvia, seconded by Councilwoman Edwards executive session was closed.

Approved:       5 Aye              (Young, Edwards, LaSalvia, Sammons, Skoda)

                        0 Nays           

                                0 Absent        

 

10 pm Executive Session:  Councilwoman Sammons requested an executive session concerning personnel employment, seconded by Councilman Skoda.

Approved:       5 Aye              (Young, Edwards, LaSalvia, Sammons, Skoda)

                        0 Nays           

                                0 Absent        

 

10:07 pm Executive Session Closed:  On a motion by Councilman LaSalvia, seconded by Councilwoman Sammons executive session was closed.

Approved:       5 Aye              (Young, Edwards, LaSalvia, Sammons, Skoda)

                        0 Nays           

                                0 Absent        

 

With no further business, on a motion by Councilman LaSalvia, seconded by Councilwoman Sammons, the meeting was adjourned at 10:10 pm. carried unanimously by all members present.  The next Regular meeting will be Monday August 4, 2008 at the Taghkanic Town Hall. 

 

Audience:    Joseph Romaine           Chris Tallackson              Dennis Callahan                       Merridith Glabman  

                    Kay Castelle                 Ardith Truhan                  Robert Fitzsimmons                 Barbara Hermance   

                    Loretta Hoffman         Moisha Blechman            Mary Udell                               Ralph Gorgone        

                    Alice Platt                   Erik Tyree                       James Schermerhorn                Deb Schermerhorn

                    Patricia Gravett           Barbara Roemer               Robert Rochler                         John Roberts

                    Diane Rodreguez          Erin Goldman                   Art Griffith                              Moyra Botta                           

                    Audrey Koran              Walter Thompson           Joyce Thompson                     Raul Garip

 

 

 

 

***Note:  Supervisor Young ask to be reminded to request everyone to pickup their own garbage.

 

Close Window